Skip to content

Methodology

How do we rate casinos?

We don't rank casinos by bonus size or affiliate commission. Our rating focuses on one question: how quickly, and on how clear terms, do your winnings reach your bank account.

HomeMethodology

How do we rate casinos?

We don't rank casinos by bonus size or affiliate commission. Our rating focuses on one question: how quickly, and on how clear terms, do your winnings reach your bank account.

Last updated: July 2026
Editorial pickOlyBet4.6/5

Reviewed by our editors

100% up to €200 + 50 free spins

Min. deposit 10Wagering 30x
View offer

Rating model

Every casino gets a weighted overall score based on seven factors. The weights reflect what really matters to a player at the moment of withdrawal:

Withdrawal speed35%
Payment method quality20%
KYC and verification clarity15%
Limits and fees10%
Licence and safety10%
Customer support5%
Impact of bonus terms on withdrawals5%

Rating criteria and weights

CriterionWeightWhat it measures
Withdrawal speed35%The casino's own processing time after the request, and how much of it is under the casino's control.
Payment method quality20%Whether the fastest channel (bank link, Trustly, Zimpler) is available and whether it is offered for withdrawals too, not just deposits.
KYC and verification clarity15%Whether identity verification happens automatically through the bank or as a round of document uploads, and whether the requirements are stated before registration.
Limits and fees10%Minimum and maximum amounts, daily or per-transaction caps, and whether a fee is charged for withdrawals.
Licence and safety10%Who issued the licence and what it means for the player — an Estonian EMTA licence also means tax-free winnings.
Customer support5%Whether you can get an answer about a withdrawal in Estonian and whether support also works at weekends.
Impact of bonus terms on withdrawals5%The wagering requirement and whether a bonus can hold back the withdrawal of winnings.

The weights are deliberately tilted towards withdrawals: bonus size affects the overall score by 5%, withdrawal speed by 35%.

Withdrawal speed (35%)

Expected time from request to money arriving: the casino's published processing times, the length of the pending period, weekend processing and the absence of a reversal option. The top score requires the time to be stated publicly and unambiguously.

Payment method quality (20%)

Whether fast methods (Trustly, bank link, e-wallets) also work for withdrawals, not just deposits. Bonus points for Pay N Play support.

KYC and verification clarity (15%)

When documents are requested, how clearly the process is described and whether verification can be done before playing. Early and clear KYC scores higher than a check that comes as a surprise at the moment of withdrawal.

Limits and fees (10%)

A reasonable minimum, the size and transparency of maximums, and fee-free withdrawals.

Licence and safety (10%)

A valid licence and legal status from an Estonian player's point of view, plus transparent terms.

Customer support (5%)

How quickly and how specifically withdrawal-related questions are answered.

Impact of bonus terms on withdrawals (5%)

Whether bonuses are structured to support withdrawals (non-sticky, option to forfeit) or to trap you.

How do we collect data?

  • Reading the terms — we read the payment and bonus terms in full and record the points that affect withdrawals.
  • Questioning support — we ask customer support specific questions about processing times and KYC.
  • Public feedback — we track players' recurring complaints about withdrawals.
  • Regular checks — every review shows the date of the last check; outdated data is flagged or removed.

What don't we do?

  • We don't sell ranking positions or take payment for changing the order.
  • We don't claim that any withdrawal is guaranteed or "always instant".
  • We don't hide negative information — a long processing time or unclear limits are stated in the review.

How do we make money?

This site contains affiliate links: if you register through our link, we may earn a commission. This does not affect the rating criteria or the ranking. More details: advertising disclosure.

Correcting errors

If you notice outdated or inaccurate information, write to us: contact. We fix confirmed errors as soon as possible and note the date of the change.

Gambling is intended for players aged 21+ only. A fast withdrawal does not make gambling a safe source of income. Only play with money you can afford to lose. If needed, use self-limits or seek help: responsible gambling.